Constitutional History Of Pakistan Mcqs

Constitutional History Of Pakistan Mcqs

constitutional History of Pakistan Mcqs

– Multiple Choice Questions:

1. Pakistan’s First Constituent Assembly which was elected through the 1946 General Election Consist of:
a. 59 members
b. 69 Members
c. 79 Members
d. 89 Members

View Answer
 b. 69 Members

2. The inaugural meeting of first Constituent Assembly was held on
a. 10th August 1947
b. 11th August 1947
c. 14th August 1947
d. 15th August 1947

View Answer
  a. 10th August 1947

3. Lord Mountbatten addressed the First Constituent Assembly of Pakistan on 14 August 1947, at:
a. Lahore
b. Islamabad
c. New Delhi
d. Karachi

View Answer
 d. Karachi

4. After Independence the strength of Constituent Assembly was raised to:
a. 70
b. 79
c. 89
d. 99

View Answer
 b. 79

5. The President of the first Constituent Assembly was:
a. Quaid-e-azam
b. Liaquat Ali Khan
c. Khaliq-uz-Zaman
d. Nazimuddin

View Answer
a. Quaid-e-azam

6. Ghulam Muhammad dissolve the First Constituent Assembly of Pakistan on:
a. 24th October 1954
b. 24th November 1954
c. 24th December 1954
d. 24th January 1955

View Answer
a. 24th October 1954

7. The Constituent Assembly passed the historic Objective Resolution on:
a. 12th March 1949
b. 13th March 1949
c. 14th March 1949
d. 15th March 1949

View Answer
 a. 12th March 1949

8. Bogra Formula was presented in the Assembly by Muhammad Ali Bogra on:
a. 7th October 1953
b. 17th October 1953
c. 27th October 1953
d. 30th October 1953

View Answer
a. 7th October 1953 

9. The first Constituent of Pakistan was enforced in the country on 23rd March 1956. This written document consisted of a Preamble and:
a. 214 Articles
b. 224 Articles
c. 234 Articles
d. 244 Articles

View Answer
c. 234 Articles

10. The Constitution of 1962 was enforced in the country on:
a. 8th April 1962
b. 8th May 1962
c. 8th June 1962
d. 8th July 1962

View Answer
 c. 8th June 1962

 

Pages ( 1 of 10 ): 1 23 ... 10Next »

7
Leave a Reply

avatar
4 Comment threads
3 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
5 Comment authors
asadAuthoraqibTajmeer KhanLearner Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
asad
Guest
asad

On 26 March 1969, General Yahya announced to enforce a martial law in all over the country. The 1962 Constitution was abrogated, dissolved the parliament, and dismissed the President Ayub’s civilian officials in the above mcqs the date is wrongly mentioned as 25 March so plz it should be made correct

Tajmeer Khan
Guest
Tajmeer Khan

2. The inaugural meeting of first Constituent Assembly was held on?
right answer is 11th August, 1947.

Tajmeer Khan
Guest
Tajmeer Khan

Question no. 5 The President of the first Constituent Assembly was:
the answer is Quaid-i-Azam not Liaqat Ali Khan.

Learner
Guest
Learner

I found this website named as: http://www.ezgolearning.com very useful and knowledge provider. Best platform for preparation of any type of entry level test.