Computer IT Knowledge Basic Questions Answers MCQs

Computer Knowledge Basic Mcqs

-Multiple Choice Questions:

1. What do you call a single point on a computer screen?
(a) Cell
(b) Element
(c) Pixel
(d) None Of these

View Answer
 (c) Pixel

2.  First generation computers were developed during
(a) 1940 – 1956
(b) 1956 – 1963
(c) 1964 – 1971
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 1940 – 1956

3. Second generation computers were developed during
(a) 1940 – 1956
(b) 1956 – 1963
(c) 1964 – 1971
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) 1956 – 1963

4. Third generation computers were developed during
(a) 1940 – 1956
(b) 1956 – 1963
(c) 1964 – 1971
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) 1964 – 1971

5. Fourth generation computers were developed during
(a) 1972 – 2010
(b) 1956 – 1963
(c) 1964 – 1971
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) 1972 – 2010

6. The first Generation Computer used ______ for circuitry  and ______ for memory:
(a) Transistors, Magnetic Drums
(b) Vacuum Tubes, Magnetic Drums
(c) Circuits, Magnetic Drums
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Vacuum Tubes, Magnetic Drums

7. The Second Generation Computer used ______ for circuitry:
(a) Transistors
(b) Vacuum Tubes
(c) Integrated Circuits
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Transistors

8. _____ are used in Third Generation computers instead of transistors:
(a) Microprocessors
(b) Vacuum Tubes
(c) Integrated Circuits
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Integrated Circuits

9. ________ are introduced in Fourth Generation Computers:
(a) Microprocessors
(b) Vacuum Tubes
(c) Integrated Circuits
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Microprocessors

10. ______ Language were used in First Generation Computers
(a) Assembly Language
(b) Machine Language
(c) High level Language
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Machine Language
Pages ( 1 of 10 ): 1 23 ... 10Next »

3
Leave a Reply

avatar
2 Comment threads
1 Thread replies
2 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
3 Comment authors
AuthorUmair Azizashfaq Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Umair Aziz
Guest
Umair Aziz

BIOS Stand for Basic Input output system , not a Binary input output system

ashfaq
Guest

Excellent work. A lot of posts like this are next to worthless, but in this one, you’ve set out a realistic, accurate account of what you did and how others might be able to pursue the suit. I assume lots of people take encouragement from this.
http://www.gkone1.com/