United Kingdom UK Constitution MCQs Political Science CSS, PMS Exams

31. The Majority of the Cabinet Ministers are always from:
(a) The Parliment
(b) House of LORDS
(c) House of Commons
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) House of Commons

 

32. The UK Ministry consists of ______ Ministers:
(a) 80 Ministers
(b) 65 Ministers
(c) 90 Ministers
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) 80 Ministers 

 

33. The key-man in the cabinet is:
(a) The Queen
(b) Speaker
(c) Prime Minister
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Prime Minister  

 

34. Ministerial Responsibility is of ____ types:
(a) Uni – type
(b) Two Type
(c) Three Type
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) Two Type

 

35. The crown Act, 1937 relates to:
(a) Power of CABINET
(b) The Salaries of the Cabinet
(c) Power of the Queen
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) The Salaries of the Cabinet

 

36. The driving and the steering force in the UK System of government is:
(a) The Cabinet
(b) The Queen
(c) Prime Minister
(d) None of these

View Answer
  (a) The Cabinet

 

37. The Cabinet System began to develop during the reign of:
(a) William III
(b) George I
(c) Charles II
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Charles II

 

38. The Budget of UK is prepared by:
(a) The House of Commons
(b) House of Lords
(c) Cabinet
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Cabinet

 

39. The Members of Privy Council are:
(a) 330
(b) 600
(c) 550
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) 600

 

40. The title of the privy council is:
(a) King
(b) Fountain of Honor
(c) Right of Honourable
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Right of Honourable

 

Pages ( 4 of 9 ): « Previous123 4 56 ... 9Next »

1
Leave a Reply

avatar
1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
1 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
0 Comment authors
Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
trackback

[…] UK Constitution MCQs […]