United Kingdom UK Constitution MCQs Political Science CSS, PMS Exams

United Kingdom UK Constitution MCQs Political Science CSS, PMS Exams

Uk Constitution MCQs

Here is the list of United Kingdom UK Constitution MCQs for the preparation of CSS, PMS, Kppsc, Fpsc, Ppsc, Spsc and other Competitive Exams. You can also prepare these United Kingdom UK Constitution MCQs for Political Science Subject Exams.

If you want to Add new MCQS and contribute with ezgolearning.com Click here to Add MCQS

-Multiple Choice Questions:

1. The oldest Constitution in the world is:
(a) Britain
(b) India
(c) USA
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Britain

 

2. The British Constitution is based on:
(a) Written Character
(b) Convention  – ridden
(c) Federal Character
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Convention  – ridden

 

3. Britain has _____ party system:
(a) Two Party System
(b) One Party System
(c) Multiparty System
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Two Party System

 

4. The British constitution is based on: 
(a) Checks and balances
(b) Judicial Review
(c) Gap between the Theory and Practice
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) Gap between the Theory and Practice

 

5. The Term house of Common is:
(a) 4 Years
(b) 6 Years
(c) 5 Years
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (c) 5 Years

 

6. Statutes are the laws made by the:
(a) Parliament
(b) Queen
(c) House of Lords
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Parliament 

 

7. Magna Carta was signed by:
(a) King Macbeth
(b) King John
(c) King Charles
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) King John

 

8. Magna Carta was signed by King John in:
(a) 1628
(b) 1215
(c) 1010
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) 1215  

 

9. The British Prime Minister Belongs to:
(a) House of Lords
(b) House of Commons
(c) House of representatives
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (b) House of Commons

 

10. The first Prime Minister of Britain was:
(a) Walpole
(b) Mac Millan
(c) Churchil
(d) None of these

View Answer
 (a) Walpole

 

Pages ( 1 of 9 ): 1 23 ... 9Next »

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of